Privacy Policy


Protecting Your Privacy

This privacy statement applies to Doss Law Professional Corporation (“Doss Law”, “we”, “us”, “our”) and explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information in Canada and how we protect the information. We are committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. Generally speaking, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, subject to more particular definitions or interpretations under applicable law.

Doss Law offers and provides legal services and information to a wide range of clients. We collect, use and disclose personal information as necessary to offer and provide clients and potential clients with these legal services and information and generally to fulfill our professional legal responsibilities and manage our business. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we obtain within a lawyer-client relationship.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

The kinds of personal information we collect and use in relation to clients and potential clients will depend upon the information and services requested. However, subject to applicable law, it may include:

  • name, address, email address, contact details, nature of the client or potential client’s legal issue, financial, credit, billing and account information, and other incidental information relating to the services we provide;
  • information material to your legal issue, for example, financial, property ownership, family, employment, health, disciplinary, benefit or tax information, and any other information you give to us when you ask or instruct us to act for you;
  • information about you contained in communications between us and you, whether online or offline; and
  • information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We use this information:

  • to assess whether we can act for you, including to avoid conflicts of interest;
  • to offer and provide legal information and services to you;
  • to communicate with you regarding the services you request and to respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • to administer our client time and billing databases, and issue and collect accounts;
  • to provide you with material on our services and developments in the law, and to invite you to our seminars and functions;
  • to develop and use our knowledge management and precedent systems;
  • to manage and administer our business, including to avoid negligence and protect you and us against error and fraud;
  • to fulfill our legal and professional obligations; and
  • as permitted or required by law or for purposes for which you otherwise provide your consent.

If you do not wish to receive further materials about our services and legal developments or if you do not wish to receive further invitations to seminars and functions, you may unsubscribe or ask us not to contact you for these purposes.

How We Collect Information About You

We typically collect personal information directly from you or through our interaction with you. However, sometimes we may obtain personal information about you from other sources.

For example, in relation to clients, in addition to personal information that you provide, we may collect personal information from:

  • a government agency or registry;
  • third parties, such as your real estate agent, your financial institution, your insurance company, your doctors or your employer; and
  • other law firms or agents who have acted for you in the past,

where these parties have information relevant to the matter in which we are acting for you.

Our server does not currently attach cookies to your computer’s memory when you visit our website. As most websites do, however, we do maintain server logs and Web logs which automatically collect and log all incoming traffic to our Web site including your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site, however. We use this non-personal information to optimize our website service.

How We Disclose and Share Your Information

We may disclose the personal information we collect about clients or other individuals we deal with to third parties, including:

  • where the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your personal information to third parties;
  • where we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, where the rules of court require us to provide personal information to the opposite side and the court in a litigation matter or where a court issues a subpoena or order;
  • where we retain another law firm, agent or contractor to act or assist us in acting on your behalf;
  • where it is necessary to collect fees, for instance, to a financial institution or collection agent;
  • to regulatory (including self-regulatory) or governmental authorities, for example, disclosure of personal information reasonably requested or required by governing bodies of the legal profession in the course of its oversight of our practice;
  • where you have instructed us to disclose your personal information to a third party for a designated purpose; and
  • where you consent or as permitted or required by law or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties otherwise.

Your Consent

We collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. For example, in most cases, a client’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Doss Law may be implied by the fact that the client has engaged us to provide legal services, where the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relates to the performance of those services by Doss Law. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we assume you have the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use or disclose their information as described in this policy. If you choose to provide personal information to Doss Law, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement.


If you do not consent, please do not provide your personal information or, where applicable, exercise the opt out options offered. Subject to legal and contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may refuse to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or you may withdraw your consent to our further collection, use and disclosure of information about you by contacting us via the phone number or contact form on our website. Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our services.
There are instances where we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, for example, to collect a debt you owe to us, to comply with a subpoena or court order, or to comply with the rules of court regarding the production of records.

Securing Your Personal Information

We take certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures. These precautions include the following:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access; and
  • internal passwords and security policies

Updating Or Correcting Your Information

Contact us via the phone number or contact form on our website at any time to:

  • see what data we have about you, if any;
  • update/correct any data we have about you; and/or
  • opt out of future communications from us.

Links To Other Websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices.  Doss Law has no responsibility for such third party websites. You should consult the privacy policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their websites.


Changes to This Statement

Doss Law reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to advise affected individuals of any material changes, if necessary. However, you should review this privacy statement from time to time to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes made.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

No Sidebar

This template supports the unlimited sidebar's widgets.
For adding widgets to Footer sidebar Click Here